Scoil: Presentation Convent, Baltinglas

Bealach Conglais, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Múinteoirí:
Sr Treasa Sr Ailbhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out Oh that does not sound like your music "if you want to make sweet music, you must work for many years. "Then I must go out into the world again" sighed Curly-tail, I wish to find something easy to do." He said good bye and trotted down the road. But not as quickly as before. He soon came to another little house. Doy Fido was making cheese in kitchen. "May I watch you make the cheese"? Certainly! said Doy Fido, perhaps you would like to make some yourself." It looked easy. Curly-tail set to work. Soon he grew hot he sat down to fan himself. "Oh you must not stop, you will spoil the cheese" "But this work is hard," said Curly-tail I am looking for something easy to do.
    "Then, be off," said the cheesemaker. "I have no time for lazy pigs. He set out slowly and sadly. He went on a little, and he saw a man taking honey out of beehives. That is the life for me plenty to eat, and little to do. He danced and sang.
    Days all sunny, Plenty of honey. Little to do. Tra-la-tra-loo. He danced up to the man. "May I help take care of your bees?" "To be sure" said the man. "I need a helper. put on this veil and these gloves, and take the honeycomb out of that hive."
    So Curly-tail ran to do as the man had told him
    Kathleen Doyle