Scoil: Presentation Convent, Baltinglas

Bealach Conglais, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Múinteoirí:
Sr Treasa Sr Ailbhe

I got the following from my father who always lived in the district. He is about 50 years of age.
    The Union or Work-house is about 2 mins. walk from my house, and about a mile from Baltinglass. It is now in ruins and the stones and slates are being sold by the Co. Board of Health for cottage building.
    The Work-house concisted of an infimary for aged people who had nobody to look after them. The Body of the house was for tramps or poor travellers who got free shelter and food there. These people got a note from the Relieving Officer, Mr. Leonard. The Fever Hospital was a detached building which is now enlarged as a District hospital. There was also a department for the mentally deficient. A Convent for the St John of God nuns, who were nurces. Sister Baptist was the surgical nurce. Mrs. McDonald was the last matrom. Laurence Lennon was a portar. Mr. Furlong was Master, Martin Whelan was carpenter. They kept a farm yard and always had their own meat. There were County meetings held every week. The members
    Frances Jones
    Páirc na bhFianna, Co. Chill Mhantáin