Scoil: Presentation Convent, Baltinglas

Bealach Conglais, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Múinteoirí:
Sr Treasa Sr Ailbhe

Folk-tale
    The following is a fact, which really happened because my mother told me the story. My grandmother was in the house when it occurred. My grandmother is dead about 14 years. My mother who is about 34 years is still living. T.G.
    There is a rath in Mountkelly, which is about two miles from Rathvilly. A man whose name is Mr Fluskey lives near this rath. About 25 years ago he went to sink a well on the rath. This man wore a beard. After working hard that day, the man went to bed that night. When he woke up next morning he found that he had no beard at all. All the people said that the fairies had taken it. He never grew a beard since.
    Frances Jones
    Páirc na bhFianna, Co. Chill Mhantáin