Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Baile Dháith, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. "The Bleeding Horse":-
    Near Kinow, there is a large stone, and a liquid, like blood, flows out of it. It is known as a "bleeding stone".
    Just at the Churchyard in Leitrim, there is a stone with a small "trough" or hole in it. There is always a drop of water in it - it never gets dry! Dip a wart in it three times and it will be cured.
    "The Warty Stone"
    There is a similar stone, called "The Warty Stone" between Byrne's old home and the Graveyard. Several people came there to wash warts in the water, and were cured.
    There is a stone in Cranerin graveyard - a regular holy water font, and there is always water in it. This water cures warts.
    The "holy water fonts"
    There is always water in the "fonts" in the field where the Convent was. If warts are dipped in this water they will be cured. Craighorn Convent is marked on Ordnance Map.