Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Baile Dháith, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Róisín Bhreathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a well on Mr Bill Kelly's land in Talbotstown. It is called Tobar Christamaun. Many people were cured of warts, and stomach complaints at that well.
    Some years ago, people by the name of Fenton, lived near the place, and they used the water of the well for churning and for making tea.
    It happened one day, that Fentons were going to churn, and Mrs Fenton sent the workman to the well for two buckets of the nice, clean water.
    He brought the water home, and Mrs Fenton put some in the kettle, and put it on the fire to boil, for the churning. They were waiting for the water to boil, and after half an hour they thought it should be boiled. The workman put on more sticks, and still they could not boil it. Mrs Fenton took off the lid, to look was it boiling, and it was as cold as when she put it
    Mr Arthur Hanlon
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)