Scoil: St. Paul's, Bray

Bré, Co. Chill Mhantáin
R. Maguire

On the Killarney Road quite close to Bray is a farm belonging to people of the name of Bruce.

On the Killarney Road quite close to Bray is a farm belonging to people of the name of Bruce. On a bank on this farm quite close to a little river which runs through the farm was a well to which the people long ago came for water.
    The people coming to the well caused some annoyance to its owner, who was the father of the present owner. He warned them about trespassing on his land but this had not the desired effect. As a last resort he determined to close the well. He did so and the morning after closing the well he woke to find that his hair had turned white.
    The water from the well afterwards burst through the bank.
    A story is told in connection with the same farm during the year of the famine. The farm at that time belonged to a different family called Power. It so happened that year he had a remarkable crop of potatoes while the crops elsewhere were rotting in the ground. The owner refused to give or sell any of the potatoes to his starving neighbours though they begged him piteously to do so
    J. Richardson
    Cill Easpaig Sháráin, Co. Chill Mhantáin