Scoil: St. Paul's, Bray

Bré, Co. Chill Mhantáin
R. Maguire

1. (gan teideal)

In Rathgarvin Co. Kildare there was a rath to which people often went to find what the future held in store for them.

1. In Rathgarvin Co. Kildare there was a rath to which people often went to find what the future held in store for them. On one occasion three young fellows went to have their fortunes told. Each one struck the rath at a particular place, with an elder rod and demanded their fortunes to be made known. To the first a ship was put out to him and in a year from that very day he crossed the sea to America. To the second appeared a coffin and he was buried that day twelve months: To the third, a young maiden whom he married at the end of twelve months from that day.
    2. In Lurrybeg in the Co. Kildare a man called Jacob was minding ewes. To his surprise the next field appeared full of cattle, cows, sheep, horses etc. He saw men going up and down bargaining and striking hands and giving so much like people at the fair.
    Telling the neighbours of his experience they advised him not to be out of the house
    Michael Prendergast