Scoil: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Cluain Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Séamus Ó Laochdha

Fr. Mullen was interred at Clonmore outside the door of the Gospel transept on the left hand side.
    The reason for the removal of his remains from Clonmore to Daingean may be set down as follows:
    During his curacy in Clomore Fr. Mullin's fame had gone abroad as a wonderful healer. He was what is known as a 'Blest Priest'. After his untimely death the people commenced carrying away earth from his grave for healing purposes, with the result that the coffin was practically uncovered.
    On hearing this his relatives and friends came from the parish of Daingean and removed his remains to the familys burial place in Killaderry.
    The tradition of Clonmore is that his friends, knowing Fr. Mullen's popularity and fame for sanctity feared opposition to the removal of his remains and so they came and took them away by night. So great was the secrecy that the shoes were turned on the horses' feet (so we are told) and the wheels of the hearse were bound with sacks and packing so as to make no noise and leave no tracks after them. Be that as it may the remains
      1. filíocht
    Fionan Mac Colum