Scoil: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Cluain Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Séamus Ó Laochdha

"There is a little plot of land inside the road ditch about 200 yards from Ballyrahan school as you go in the direction of Ballyrahan house. According to stories I used to hear long ago there was two men buried there who were shot at the Battle of Ballyrahan in 1798. Well this piece of ground was never tilled until the year 1913 when Frank Doran got possession of the land and when he went to plough the field the first stroke of the plough turned up a skull of a man. He remembered about the tradition that was about it then and he went to Fr. Monaghan of Killenure and the priest advised him to get a little box made and to get the boys together some evening and to open the grave and collect every bit of a bone was to be had and to get leave from somebody to bury the bones in their ground - in consecrated ground in a churchyard. I got a crowd of the
    1. am
    Thomas Donnelly