Scoil: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Cluain Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    " woman comes to pump the pump. You go out + pump it but if the other is there before you she has the profit. They did it + the minute the clock struck 12 they ran out to pump the pump + they came in + they weren't well in when the other woman came + they knew her. They were there before her + they got their profit back.
    7). "It is always told that Ann Cahill of Milltown used to take profit off other peoples milk _ this is the way she used to do it. On May Morning she was going this + Dan Lawler was the man that seen her. She had a saucer + she skimming the cobwebs off of the river + while she was skimming the river she was saying all the time "All for me, all for me.' Dan Lawlor came up behind her + says he 'No begot Ann, I cry halves' and at that minute the spell was broken or it was Dan Lawlor broke the spell. That old woman is dead now + so is Dan."
  2. The Quicken Gad.
    Told by Tho. Donnelly (see Page 21)