Scoil: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Cluain Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Séamus Ó Laochdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 'Man it was grand to see two good men threshing together. The two should either be right handed or two kitógs. They laid down three beds of shaves, one deep: the tops of the second bed was over the butts of the first bed & the third the same. The two struck in turn beginning at the very top of the first shave & working back to the band. They turned this bed over then & thrashed it on the other [vso?] on. The two were [fornecish?] each other & if they didn't keep time the flails would crash.
    There was two kinds of threshing one was called "thrashing into straw." In this thrashing after doing the two sides they took one step in & caught the 'tie' & broke it & then they'd give a side blow that wouldn't lave a grain on it. The other was "switched." In this thrashing they usen't to break the tie at all after threshing : they used to lave the shafe sound but it wasn't clane thrashing.
    Oats that was switched was great for cattle because some of the oats was left in the straw.
    The leather "cap" on the hard staff of the flail left the boil-keen able to turn around, the way 'twas put on.
    Thomas Donnelly
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)