Scoil: Tullow (Monastery)

An Tulach, Co. Cheatharlach
Br. Míchéal Ó Maoileoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Very frequently travelling people call to the doors in this district. The same people have been coming for about half a century. Some times new ones come who are unknow to many of us. Some of the tribes are rich others appear to be very poor. Most of the travellers deal in horses, mules, and asses. They also have for sale tincans, mugs, buckets and wooden tables also Linoleum and carpets. They make the tincans, mugs, buckets and wooden tables also linoleum, and carpets.They make the tincans, mugs and buckets themselves from tin the buy in the shop also the tables and carpets. They buy the linoleum in the factories. It is not known whether they were welcome long ago or not. They are not welcome now. They mostly accept money, old clothes, or food. They usually travel in bands or clans. The best known are McCanns, Walls, Cashes,
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Michael Lalor