Scoil: Old Leighlin

Seanleithghlinn, Co. Cheatharlach
C. Ó Broin

1. Composition - 08/11/88
    Fairy Forts.
    There are some number of fairy forts in the district. There is a moat called Nevins Moat in the townland of Parknakyle, and in Rahum there is another rath, and also on the Ridge, there is one. The three raths are in view of one another. Most of the raths are circular in shape. The moat in Darknakle is a large field with a hill on top of it and a fairy bush growing on top of the hill.The one on the Ridge is in the centre of a field fenced in by stone. The rath in Rahee is in a field fenced in by trees. In the moat in Darknakyle there is a well on the hill as an entrance to the rath. No people ever went into the entrance. Some people say it was the fairies that built them. Black cats are supposed to guard the raths. There is a rath in in Killinane. It is never tilled or sowed because the people believe that the fairies would harm them. Only bushes and trees grow there. The story is told that there was once a man going home across the fields late in the night when he was passing by the rath. When morning came he found himself in the same place. It was the fairies that set him astray. In Moanmor also
    Josephine Murphy
    Cnoc an Gharraí, Co. Cheatharlach