Scoil: Clareen, Birr

An Cláirín, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The water is at boiling point when the puddings are put in. If the water is allowed to boil again the puddings will burst, so they must be watched closely and only allowed to simmer.
    Filling
    Have ready several small pieces of twine to tie the puddings. Tie one end of a pudding and pour in the mixture through a tunnel or another person can keep the end open with her fingers. Then add a little lard and tie about an inch over where the filling reaches to so as to allow for swelling. Fill another bit and tie and so on till one is filled. Put into the boiling water and simmer till it is firm and full (15 mins or so).
    While this is 'boiling' the next will be filled in the same way, and if there is some left over it can be boiled in a cloth like a dumpling. When they are done they are hung up to dry.
    The puddings are usually distributed among the near neighbours and enough are kept to last for a week or so in the home.