Scoil: Clareen, Birr

An Cláirín, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At Ballybrit Castle on the left hand side of the road from Leap Castle to Roscrea at the cross there are the ruins of a monastery.
    The road cuts through an old graveyard. Tradition says that the road was to have been brought past Drought's house and they objected to this. So then the road had to be made through the graveyard. When farmers are working in the field's near here they often dig up bones.
    In the Down Survey map this place is called Cillminóg.
    A curse was put on the Droughts on account of this that no male child would be born in the family: and from that time on no male child was born to them.
    Mrs. Talbot
    Ballybrit.