Scoil: High St., Belmont

An Lios Dearg, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
M. Ó Rignigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hilly and rock and it is used for grazing. There is great deal of hazel grown on it. There are about ten acres of a wood in it and there are two sandpits. A stream called the small river runs through it. There are about two hundred acres in the townsland altogether.
    Written by Edward Cassidy, Killygally, Belmont, Offaly.
  2. Folklore
    Old Schools
    In Ballyclare, Ferbane, Offaly, there was a hedge school. It was in the open air and the master used to sit on a big rock while the pupils stood about him. That rock is to be seen yet. Each evening the master used to go to a farmer's house to stay. When he had about two months teaching done he moved to another district. But he got no money for teaching except the food he used get in his lodging house. Sometimes when the master would be leaving a district the pupils would make a collection among themselves and give it to him. The language that was spoken between them was English and they used to write on slates.
    I heard this from my mother Mrs. Elizabeth Cassidy, Killygally, Belmont, Offaly.
        1. foirgnimh