Scoil: High St., Belmont

An Lios Dearg, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
M. Ó Rignigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times it was the custom to carry dead people to the graveyard where they were to be buried. The coffin used be placed on a wooden frame called a bearer and carried by four men. The bearer used be broken up when the funeral would reach the graveyard. When funerals were going to Clonmacnoise, the coffin used be left down on the ground at a townsland called Crevagh about one mile from the graveyard. Then every person would kneel down and pray until the coffin would be lifted. About half a mile from the graveyard this was done again. It was a continuation of the custom of the Monks coming out to meet funerals in these places.
  2. The Abbey that was in Killygally Belmont Co Offaly was a Catholic one and tho tracks of the cells where the monks used to sleep and pray are still to be seen. It was burnt down by the
    Edward Cassidy
    Cill Eaglaigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí