Scoil: High St., Belmont

An Lios Dearg, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
M. Ó Rignigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Dolly his old mare and rode into the town. When the business was done he was coming around the corner home at the police Barracks when he arrested. Seated on the mare's back two soldiers bringing him to the hook up. A woman was driving along in an ass and car before them but Darby unknown to the soldiers slipped the bridle of the mare's head. He gave her the spurs and she jumped right over the car leaving the soldiers with the bridle. As it was a fair day a crowd had gathered in the town so the soldiers could not fire because they might shoot over so Dolly carried her master to safety.
    Written by: Kieran Egan, Clonboniff, Belmont, Offaly. I heard this from my mother Mrs. Kate Egan, Clonboniff, Belmont, Offaly.
  2. Folklore - Farm Animals
    I live in an agricultural district in which farmers keep horses, cows and a great many fowl.
    When driving the cows into be milked the driver says "how-hew" and he calls the name of his sheep-dog like "here Shep". Before the cows are milked they are tied. This is how they are tied. A post is driven down in the ground and a chain which is attached to it is put round the neck of each beast. The names which are sometimes
    Edward Cassidy
    Cill Eaglaigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí