Scoil: Clonfinlough, Athlone

Cluain Fionnlocha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
E. Ní Mhionacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago a man and woman and a little girl of about nine years old, were coming from Endrum to Clongowney on a bright moonlight night about half way on their journey they heard as they thought a cat crying as if she was in holt in a trap they passed no remarks on that, but to their great surprise the cat as they thought seemed to follow them sometimes the man would think she was on his side of the road, and then on the other, the woman said she was in the field outside and said she would see. She opened a gate at the road side and to her astonishment what did she see outside, but a man that appeared to be seven feet high with a big cats head on him, it followed them until they came to Endrum river. None of them seeing it but the woman. There all sounds
    James Kelly
    Paddy Kelly