Scoil: Coolanarney

Cúil an Airne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
D. Mac Gairbhíth

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    leg to keep them from going out into other fields. they are tied with chains. There is palm in the cow-house to bring good luck to the cows. It is said that if you killed a swallow your cows would milk blood.
    When we are calling the hens we say, "Tuk, Tuk", when we call the chickens we say, "chick chick" and when call the ducks we say "wee,wee".
  2. There are no tailors in my district. There is one spinning wheel at Kelly's in Derrymore. They do not use it at all. People buy all the clothes. Sometimes wemon make men's shirts. All the people wears sock's and stockings knitted locally. They buy the wool and kneedles and wemon knit them.
    Received from
    John Guinan