School: Coolanarney

Cúil an Airne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
D. Mac Gairbhíth

1. (continued from previous page)
    soldiers came along, and asked the soldiers, had they seen the Holy Family pass, and they said they saw them when they were sowing the corn. Then the soldiers said they would not be able to overtake them, as they were gone too far.
  2. There are some holy wells in Rahan. There is a holy well near the present college in Rahan known as Saint Stanislaus College. This college is situated in Tullabeg not far from Tullamore.
    The well is a couple of fields from the college. There is no water in the well at the present day, as it is not kept cleaned up. It is now filled with grass and leaves. There are stone steps
    Mr John Guinan
    Ros Cora, Co. Uíbh Fhailí