School: Island Parish

Baile an Átha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Seán Ó Móráin

1. It is called the Bawn because a great many white thorn bushes used to grow init. The residence of the former Landlords is still to be seen in the bawn, and it is now occupied by a man named Mr Patrick Colgan. There are six houses still in the Bawn but there are ruins of two old houses to be seen. There is only one slated houses in it and five thatched ones. Mr Boland house was burned in the year 1908. There are two small lakes in Mr Minnock's bog which is attached to the bawn. They are called Bailey's Loughs. There are a great many rocks in the Bawn and the people made a song about The Rocks of Bawn. The Bawn is situated in the North- East of the Parish near the bog.
    There is a rock in the Bawn called the Pipers Rock. It is a very big rock with four Pillars under it It is situated in Mrs Boland's field on the north side of the Bawn, There
    Mary Minnock
    Mrs Minnock