School: Island Parish

Ballina, Co. Offaly
Seán Ó Móráin

1. They never sold or bought anything outside the chapel on Sundays only when there would be a mission. The market was always held at the Market Hill. George Fannon, Micky the Jew, Alice Creevy, and Jimmy and Liza Bones used to go around gathering rags bottles and feathers, here long ago. Liza Bones used to sell combs. If any man sold anything to another man he often gave him a few days working instead of money. Sunday was counted as an unlucky day to sell or buy anything. The shilling was called a bob, the sixpence a tanner and the penny a wing.
        1. trade
    Bridget Connolly