School: Island Parish

Ballina, Co. Offaly
Seán Ó Móráin

1. Nearly all the houses long ago had half doors. The chimneys were made from yellow clay and wattles. The dug big scraws and put them on the roof of the house and put the straw over them. John Claffey who lived in Castletown had a small house without a chimney. He had a fire on the floor in the corner of the kitchen. The floors were made of clay and gravil. They always had a settle bed in the kitchen in front of the door.
    They used rush candles They were made from fat which they melted on a lid and then they dipped the rushes in it and left them to dry. Tallow candles were also used. When oil first came into the parish the people were afraid to bring it to the house so the dug holes and hid it outside. The lamp they used then was and an ink bottle with a piece of corduroy for a wick
        1. buildings
    Bridget Connolly