School: Island Parish

Ballina, Co. Offaly
Seán Ó Móráin

Animals on our farm
    We have two cows, one small calf and four big ones, and two goats and two kids. Two of the calves are bulls and two of them are heifers. We have two ponies We call our cows "Plug" and when we are calling the calves we say "suck,suck." We say to the goats "gin-gin." We call our ponies "Doll and Robin." We have two pigs and we say to "them hoig mucs." We milk our cows night and morning and when we have the cows milked we dip one finger in the milk and we make the sign of the cross on the cows back and say O God bless you." We tie the cows with a chain and we put the chain around the cows neck
    Domestic Animals
    We keep inside a cat and a dog. We call the cat Tom. When we are calling him we say Pussy Pussy. We call the dog peggy
    Kitty Butler
    Ballina, Co. Offaly