Scoil: Acontagh, Tullamore

Áth an Chiontaigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Muriel Rogan

1. Bird Lore.
    How the robin got its red breast:- The robin was originally a whole brown bird. When the crown of thorns was put on Our Saviour's Head one thorn got stuck in his head. The robin swooped down and pulled it out. When he did so a drop of blood fell on his breast and he has a red breast ever since.
    How the swallow got a forked tail.
    One time every creature met to make an agreement that the snake should not have man's blood to feed on. The swallow said that the snake should have frog's blood. The snake did not like this and snapped at the swallow and took a piece out of its tail.