Scoil: Acontagh, Tullamore

Áth an Chiontaigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Muriel Rogan

1. The Landlord
    District of Durrow
    Mr. Graham Toler is the landlord of this district now. His family are settled here about 130 years. The Tolers inherited the land from the Stephneys and at the time some of the estate was divided into farms. some of the people were evicted by the landlord and they emigrated to America.
    When a tenant intended to get married he had to bring his bride before the landlord to see if he would approve of her.
    Tithes were collected in kind by the landlord in order to pay the clergyman.
    The landlord had a power over his tenants. They could not get married without his consent. They could not have a second crop of corn and if they killed two pigs they would be evicted.