School: Killurine

Cill Iúirín, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Ss Hutton

Once upon a time the king of Mocoras was leaving his home and he sacked his servant, Pat, and he told him, that he would hang him at three oclock if he could not answer three questions.
    Here they are:-
    "How many barrows of sand are in the Slieve Bloom mountains?" "How many hundreds are in the moon?" "And what was he thinking of.
    The servants name was Pat. Pat went of to some nearby sandpit, and began to weep. After a while another man came along, named John, and asked him what he was crying for. Pat told him what the was going to do to him, and John told him not to be crying, and he would make him all right. So he told him to take off his clothes and stay there till he would come back. When 3 oclock came John went to the king's Palace, and when the king asked hem, "How many burrows of sand are in the Slieve Bloom mountains?" he said, "One if it were big enough." When he asked him, "how many hundreds are in the moon?" he said, "Four quarters." "When he asked him what he was thinking of?" he said, "you are thinking I am Pat, but I am Jack."
    AT0922: The Shepherd Substituting for the Priest Answers the King's Questions
    Mary Murray