School: Killurine

Killurin, Co. Offaly
Ss Hutton

1. My Townland
    I live in Killurin. It is in the parish of Killeigh. There are 46 and 200 people in it. Dunne is the commonest name. Most of the houses are long, low thatched houses, but such houses are gradually disappearing. It gets its name from St Ódhrain, who was a driver to St Patrick.
    There are 11 people over 70 years of age in it. They only speak English. No story tellers are living here now. There were far more houses here 50 or 60 years ago. You can see the ruins of these houses by the road side. Most people who lived went to America.
    I never heard a song or sayings about it. The land is good land, but there is a large bog near Clonadd River. Mullagh Hill is at the south-west side of it, and Clonadd Wood at the north. Near the school there is a spa-well. Annagh-More Lake is near Mullagh Hill.
        1. buildings
    Patrick Fogarty