Scoil: Edenderry (B.)

Éadan Doire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Mac an Fhrancaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time, there lived near Ballyboggan a man and a woman who were not very old. It happened that the woman gave birth to seven sons in one day. The womans husband, thinking that the children were unnatural, put them in a sack and brought them towards a river in a cart. On the way he met a priest. The priest asked him "Where are you going with the suck pigs"
    "Those are not suck pigs" answered the man "they are seven unnatural children and I am going to drown them".
    "You are not", answered the priest, "give me them, and I will rair them."
    "All right", said the man, turning the pony and cart, and he let her gallop towards home.
    The priest brought the babies home and raired them. When they grew up they were ordained priests. After a while they were made Bishops. They are dead now. Six of them are buried in BallyMacWilliam graveyard not far from our house in Mount Wilson. It is said that when they buried the seventh Bishop the body burst up, out of the grave. Then they put it back on the burial wagon and
    Sean O' Mara
    Moin Mhic Liam, Co. Uíbh Fhailí