Scoil: Edenderry (B.)

Éadan Doire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Mac an Fhrancaigh

Games I Play.
    There are many games which the children play around Edenderry. I play hop scotch with other boys and it is a great game. It is made by drawing on the road a large square with it sides about ten feet long. Then at each two for mark draw a line from one side of the square to the other. Then when it is finished there are twenty-five squares in it all together. The four or five boys get a piece of a slate each and the first boy stands about two feet away and throws the piece of a slate into the first square. Then he hops on on one leg and picks up the slate and hops back again. Then he throws the slate into the second square and so on to the last square. But if he throws the slate outside the square he is aiming for he is out. Also if he hops on a line or puts his two feet on the ground he is out and he has to wait until his next turn. When he gets to the end he hops back out, then he turns his back to the game and he throws his slate over his shoulder and whatever square it stops in he writes his name in it. When the other boys are playing they have to hop over that square. When that boy is going around again he can
    Patrick Grey