Scoil: Edenderry (B.)

Éadan Doire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Mac an Fhrancaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night two men boxed in Edenderry. Both of the men were from the country. One man was drunk. The man that was drunk started home about half an hour before the other man. When the man that was not drunk was coming home he found his enemy lying on the side of the road. He lifted him up and brought him home to his own gate. Next morning the drunken man was found in the very spot from where the other man thought he brought him. But the man was on the road all night and was not moved. The other man said that it must have been the devil in the shape of the man that he brought home.
    Michael Usher
    Doire Chod, Co. Uíbh Fhailí