Scoil: Shanakill, Roscrea

An tSeanchill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. Travelling Folk (ar lean)

The travelling folk who frequently visits this place are - Mrs. Laffan, Mrs. Elizabeth Mc Grath, Mrs. Black and Siss Larkin, Mrs. Larkin and Mrs Tobin...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Shanakill.
    Maher's of College Hill used give lodging to beggars.
  2. Travelling Folk

Tom Coady is an old man with a meg of beard and he would stay a couple of days in a house if he was let...

Tom Coady is an old man with a megy of beard and he would stay a couple of days in a house if he was let. He would take nothing only money and he would ask for food to eat.
    Mick Talbot is a tall man and he has only one eye. He is a drover and he comes around every day before a local fair and he would ask for tea and bread and if you had any meat he would eat it. He sleeps in sheds and hay and other places where he would have a nice sleep.
    McKinerney often travel around this district, there are seven children and the father and mother. They have a couple of vans.
    The Reillys often travel around this district. They make gallons and quart tins and mend lamps and kettles and other things. They sell China cups and saucers and Holy pictures and other things.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Bridie Maher