Scoil: Shanakill, Roscrea

An tSeanchill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. Travelling Folk

The travelling folk who frequently visits this place are - Mrs. Laffan, Mrs. Elizabeth Mc Grath, Mrs. Black and Siss Larkin, Mrs. Larkin and Mrs Tobin...

The travelling folk who frequently visit this place are - Mrs. Laffan, Mrs. Elizabeth McGrath, Mrs. Black and Siss Larkin, Mrs. Larkin and Mrs. Tobin. They come seeking alms to the farmers. They are generally unwelcome. Some of them bring stories- which are lies- from the town.
    James Kinerney and his wife come to the house mending buckets, pans and kettles. He sawers lamps and tanks.
    James Doyle and Mick Conroy come through the district with cars begging hay, mangolds, turnips and potatoes.
    Billy Molorney of Clonakenny is a well known pedlar. He travels the district selling cups and saucers, studs, safety pins, ornaments and Sacred Heart lamps. He is well liked in Shanakill.
    Betty Regan and Dan Webster were beggars who travelled this district about 30 years ago. They were well liked by the people. Dan Webster used get lodging at Mr. Timothy Maher's, Orchard Lane.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Neddy Maher