Scoil: Ferns (B.) (uimhir rolla 13266)

Fearna, Co. Loch Garman
Seán Ó Muimhneacháin

to the scene of the terrible tragedy.
    this man lived away in Kilkenny on another of the Butler O'Brien's estates and not being in very good circumstances at the time also owed some money as lent. He was arrested + put on trial for the murder of the Landlord. The Jury disagreed so he was put back. A second time he was tried + anything the besom maker left out the first time he now swore with emphasis. The prisoner proved beyond yea or nhy that he was in a neighbour's house at a given time and could not be in Kilbora at the time sworn by the besom maker maker, but still he had to stand a third trial after being several months in Custody.
    Before his third trial, a policeman had to walk from the place when the prisoner was seen in Kilkenny to the place where Butler O'Brien was killed in Kilbora Wood, to prove, it was possible for him to walk it and still be in both places at the given times.
    The policeman underwent
    David Moynihan