Scoil: Ferns (B.) (uimhir rolla 13266)

Fearna, Co. Loch Garman
Seán Ó Muimhneacháin

He set out early one beautiful morning in the harvest time of 1841 to meet him as he rode out to see his crops etc, as was his daily custom.
    Murphy met him at a certain spot on a headland in Kilboro, convenient to the wood. He saluted him cheerily + again offered him the money begging him not to throw him out of his father's home. He would rather die than leave the place. The Landlord refused the rent as he had done before. Murphy then offered him a letter to read, saying he had got it from higher authority, but as Butler was about to read, a sharp report of a pistol was heard + fell from his horse - dead.
    A large reward was offered to any person giving information that would lead to the arrest of the murderer.
    After some time, an old tramp besom maker gave information that he was lying in a hake of fern and bracken, when he saw a man, whom he knew well, passing along
    David Moynihan
    Myles Breen