Scoil: An Mhódh-Scoil (uimhir rolla 7784)

Inis Córthaidh, Co. Loch Garman

Castle Hill,
    Enniscorthy,
    Co Wexford.
    His age : 58 years Born & has lived in Enniscorthy.
    The present century, more than any other, is notable for the rapid changes in the customs and manners of the people. Apart from the uses of modern inventions such as motor-cars, wireless, cinemas etc. even the houses are undergoing a complete change.
    Everywhere old dwellings are being pulled down and replaced by modern houses with bath-rooms, ranges and other modern conveniences.
    About forty years ago a large number of the houses were just small cabins, the walls being built of hard mud and straw. The windows were very small and scarce, glazed with very thin, bad, glass, which had often rough lumps in the centre called "Bulls Eyes".
    The doors were usually in halves in height. The top half was open for light in the daytime while the bottom was closed for security. The floors were formed of clay mixed with lime and packed
        1. foirgnimh