Scoil: An Mhódh-Scoil (uimhir rolla 7784)

Inis Córthaidh, Co. Loch Garman
Seán Ó hEideáin

1. (gan teideal)

There are many old ruins in almost every district in Ireland and there is generally a lot of history attached to them.

There are many old ruins in almost every district in Ireland and there is generally a lot of history attached to them:-
    The Carraig:- About one and three quarter miles outside Enniscorthy on the right hand side of the Ringwood this old graveyard is situated.
    All its space is now filled.
    The only way of getting in is by a style and immediately inside on the right hand side is a tomb-stone of interest.
    It is known as "The Broken Pillar".
    It is erected in memory of a famous Fenian called Charles Farrell.
    He died in the year 1912.
    His object was to free Ireland but he was killed while trying to do so. The pillar is supposed to be his work and
    David Mc Dermott