Scoil: Marshalstown (uimhir rolla 12741)

Baile Mharascail, Co. Loch Garman
Seosamh Ó Macháin

All Hallows Eve
    There are certain customs and games played on Hollows Eve. There are always nuts and apples in every house. The nuts are put in the fire and everybody knows their own. Who ever's nut jumps out first is said to be going to live the longest. Apples are put in a tub of water and everybody would try to get them out with their mouth and not put their hands near them but keep them behind their backs.
    On Shrove Tuesday pancakes are baked.
    Saint Martins Day
    It is said that fishermen should not go out to fish on St Martins night because one day long ago a crowd of fishermen were fishing and they saw a big white smoke rising out of the water and out of the