Scoil: Marshalstown (uimhir rolla 12741)

Baile Mharascail, Co. Loch Garman
Seosamh Ó Macháin

Candle Making
    Long ago the old people used to make candles at home. When making these the first thing they did was to get some rushes and fresh lard. They used to peel the rushes and melt the lard. Then they would dip the peth of the rush in the lard and let it get hard. The peth or inside of the rush used to serve as the wick of the candle.
    Nancy Murphy
  2. Whip Making
    They used to make whips by getting a nice straight piece of a stick. Sometimes they used to peel the stick and more times they used to paint it. Then they used to get three pieces of cords and plait them together and tie them on to the stick. Then the whip was made. These
    Nancy Murphy