Scoil: Newtownbarry (B.) (uimhir rolla 3633)

Bun Clóidí, Co. Loch Garman
Bháitear Ua Giollarnath

The Local Roads.
    The local roads are the Wood Road, which leads from Bunclody to New Ross, Chapel Road which leads to Carnew from Bunclody, Church Rd., which leads to Craan from Bunclody, Barker's Rd., leads from Bunclody to Craan. The Corragh Rd. about two miles north of Bunclody was made in the famine times. The workmen got three pence a day for wages. Three of them died of starvation. The road was made as relief work.
    There is a mass-path in the Bridge Meadow, Bunclody. It is used by the people of Drumderry to come to mass.
    There is an old road coming from the backs of the houses on Main St., Bunclody for about a quarter of a mile and it is continued about a mile further on. It comes out on Wood Road about a mile and a half south east of Bunclody.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí