Scoil: Ballycanew (Mixed) (uimhir rolla 15420/15430)

Baile Uí Chonnmhaí, Co. Loch Garman
Conchubhar Ua Maoláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A certain man who died only a few years ago had two daughters married in the country.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    familiar knock quite distinctly and so did one of his sons who was in the house at the time having returned before the others who had attended the funeral. Naturally they felt rather nervous and informed the other who came in some minutes later of the occurrence. Very little notice however was taken of the story at the time. Next morning to the surprise of two men, members of the family, they heard the bellows going downstairs at its usual old rate and at about the same time - 6.30. About a week or so later one of the daughters in the country heard the same knocking at her house and some time later the other sister heard it at her door. Though the three doors were opened on the occasions of the knocking no one was seen nor was there any evidence of anything to account for it.
    The family then had a number of Masses offered up for him and nothing more was heard.