Scoil: Ballycanew (Mixed) (uimhir rolla 15420/15430)

Baile Uí Chonnmhaí, Co. Loch Garman

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Over 35 years ago I talked with many of the old and middle-aged people of all classes.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they had to work hard to pay the rent and procure the necessaries of life.
    Fruit entered largely into their diet. There is evidence of this to be found in many parts of the district. There is not a field or cnoc[?] or swamp in the district I have not been in when I used to shoot over the place. I have come across little mounds which appear to be the remains of old houses, and in the fences and waste space convenient to them were fruit trees and shrubs which must have formed part of the garden or orchard attached to those houses. The old people told me that there were no fruiterers at that time in the villages and small towns for all the fruit required could be got for the asking.
    An old saying has come down from that time and is still used extensively here: "What is mine is yours."
    In many places in this neighbourhood I have seen farmstead now derelict the ownership having passed on to some neighbouring farmer. "Out farms" they are now called. Attached to each of these was an orchard but no fruit grows in them now and the stems and