School: Castlebridge (C.) (roll number 16382)

Droichead an Chaisleáin, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs. Shortall

Wexford".
    Descendents of the Mackey's still own this place, but a shed now stands on the site of the old forge: this is marked on the map as "Mackey's Cross" and is still known locally as " Mackey's Forge". The first mentioned forge Bennett's of Ballaweish is but a short distance from Castlebridge village on the side of a bye road (which by the way was the old Dublin to Wexford back road) a well is sunk right in front of the forge door and the usual smiths work is carried on there, it is a low slate building with a very wide doorway which is shaped like a horse shoe the fireplace is raised from the ground and worked by an old fashioned bellows believed to be made locally. The implements used in the forge are hammers, sledges, pincers and an anvil to beat the implement into shape.
    Almost every day in the week you would see men going to the forge with asses, horses and
    Moya Dixon