Scoil: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Br. Ó Héilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago, there was a tree growing in a field near Carrig grave-yard known as the "Devils Tree". The story going with the name is as follows:-
    There was a man who used to stop out very late at night at card-parties. He was very fond of card-playing.
    This night as he was coming home very late he met a man dressed in black, tall hat & swallow tailed coat. He bade the man good night & asked him why he was out so late. He told him he was after playing cards.
    "I am very fond of cards too" said the stranger. With that he took a pack of cards from his pocket & asked
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    Mr Hogan