Scoil: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Br. Ó Héilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old field gone to waste in Harveystown. An old man named John Meyler, Harveystown took the field to till it. A man by the name of John Murphy asked him: "Bedad John" said he, "what are you going to do with that old field?".
    "Never you fear", that will make a penny" was the answer; That is how it got its name "Make a penny".
    Another name of a field is:- "The ball-yower field". It is situated in Bargy Castle; in this field there was a battle fought in the ancient days; the inhabitants of that parish used to go up at night to hear the ghosts of the men supposed to be killed in the field ball-yowering with one another over the battle. That is how this field got its name "The Ball-Yower field.
    Another field adjoining
    Stephen Foley