Scoil: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Br. Ó Héilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The field in which the Christian Brothers' school-boys often play foot-ball, the old name for that is the "Wind-Mill Field". Because long ago, there was a man named Mr Wall who had a wind-mill in that field, the remains of which can be seen still. Many people said the field was full of fairies, because one night a man was taking a short-cut home across it when he was caught by the fairies and brought into the mill. His mother who was living became worried about him because she expected him home earlier than it was. She went out across the field looking for him but she did not hear a sound nor see a thing until she came to the mill. When the fairies heard her coming they went away from the man, and his mother saw him at the door of the mill. She nearly had to carry him home because he was that stiff with fright and he was in the bed for weeks
    Desmond O' Leary
    Mr O' Leary