Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (uimhir rolla 16742)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were some people working in a field near Lady's Island. They were tying corn. One of the women left her baby asleep on the headland. The owner of the field said he would look after the baby for her. As he watched the woman's child, a fairy came and took away the child and left her own in its place. The fairy child commenced crying as soon as it was laid down. When the mother heard the child crying she ran to take it up, but she was kept back by the old farmer. The fairy woman kept walking up and down in the adjoining field. But in the end she could not stand her child's crying. She came back with the woman's child and took her own. The woman never left the child out of her sight again. This happened over a hundred years ago.
    Patrick Kearney
    Mary Power