Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (uimhir rolla 16742)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Just before the Rising of '98 there were prisoners taken by the Red-Coats in Enniscorthy and a crowd gathered and managed to get the prisoners free.
    When the Wexford men heard of this a crowd of them under the leadership of a man named Moore, marched up Cabbage Row, now called Hill St, and were met by the Military under the command of a Captain named Vallatan at the Cross of John St.
    Vallattan asked the Wexford-men who was in charge. Moore stepped forward. In the course of the conversation which went on between them the Red-Coat drew his sword and ripped open Moore's stomach. Moore knew he was dying and he pulled up his stomach and as he was armed with a scythe he cut Vallattan in two. Moore then went over to Kelly's house, that was used as a hay sled and died.
    When his brother in Corn-Market heard of this, he came and took the body and buried it in the Barony of Forth. The "Monument" was erected in memory Vallattan by the Wexford Corporation who at that time were Orange-men.
    1. am
    Nicholas Furlong