Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (uimhir rolla 16742)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Pat Kehoe of Moorfield was coming home from a neighbour's house where he had been playing cards. About nine o'clock he left the house and came down a long lane through Marshy land and on coming to a stile in that lane, he saw a dark object. He knew it was the "bow." When he came opposite, it gave three terrifying moans and went across the marshes moaning pitifully. It was like a woman with long hair and when first he saw her she was combing it.
    Some years ago a man was coming home from the fair of Taghmon and he had a long way to come as he lived in Talbotstown. The journey being so long he was not home until almost twelve o'clock that night. On his way home he had to pass by an old marl-hole. Over this marl-hole grew a big tree whose branches dipped in the water, and on one of them the "bow" sat, looking into the water, with one hand smoothing her hair.
    When he came up she gave three frightful moans and disappeared. He said "she was half a woman with long brown hair", but as it was dark he could not see what her countenance was like.
    Patrick Sinnott
    Draighneach, Co. Loch Garman